Built to Suit the Retail Real Estate Industry You are signed in as  guest
[…] Seven years later, in 2013 the DOT took on a highway improvement project to create an overpass at the intersection without entrance and exit ramps. Users of Highway 51 were now required to “take a circuitous route and drive miles out of the way to reach United America's property”. As a result, United America’s revenues dropped substantially along with the property value.

Relying on Wisconsin Statute, Section 32.18, United America made a claim to the DOT to recoup the difference in property value. DOT refused, and the action was started in the circuit court.

Wisconsin Statute, Section 32.18 reads:

    Where a street or highway improvement project undertaken by the department of transportation . . . causes a change of the grade of [a] street or highway in cases where such grade was not previously fixed by city, village or town ordinance, but does not require a taking of any abutting lands, the owner of such lands at the date of such change of grade may file with the department of transportation . . . a claim for any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade.  . . . [Upon denial of that claim,] such owner may . . . commence an action against the department of transportation . . . to recover any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade.
DOT and United America agreed that the conditions specified in the statute exist in this case.